School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

1. With the revolution of time there are many changes some for the better & mostly all of them. The ingenuity of man is becoming more and more advanced every day and better devices are carried on in order to make work light and easy. With the lapse of time old crafts disappear and new ones appear. Take for instance spinning an industry that was carried on, on a large scale according to tradition it was a laborious task to undergo and it also took women of dexterity to accomplish the work of success especially in the making of linen.
    In olden times the farmers grew flax and their wives made their own linen. Those people produced their own yarns
    Berty Keville
    Culfadda, Co. Sligo