School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. The most common birds found in my district are, the blackbird, robin, thrush, wren sparrow, seagull, crow, magpie, cuckoo, swallow and lark. The blackbird is of a black colour. The robin is brown with a red breast. The thrush is of a grey colour. The sea-gull is white. The crow is black, and the mag-pie is black and white.
    The blackbird's nest is mostly found in a bush. The robin builds her nest on the edge of a river or in fields. The thrush builds her nest on the top of a tree. The seagull builds her nest on the cliffs
    Mrs Kate Shiel
    Carrowntemple, Co. Sligo