School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The tenants (of the) having no arms what-so-ever started throwing stones thinking that they would frighten them. Suddenly Sergeant Armstrong ordered his men to fire and two men, Corcoran and Flannery, dropped mortally wounded with buckshot. This incensed the crowd so much that they rushed their opponents with the result that the Sergeant was stoned to death. Broder and Hayes retreated quickly and so saved their lives. Since 1913 a monument marks the spot where these brave men fell and is is clearly visible on the rock today where the heroes’ blood ebbed away. When the monument was built the names of the hearos were engraved on it, but in 1922 when the Black and Jans saw this writing inscribed on it they scraped it out. After the event feeling ran very high, but thanks to our local curate, Jr. O’Hara, he amicably dealt with what might have been a very serious question in Local History.
    Maura Cryan
    Clogher