School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    parts in lake he threw the gates in as it was very inconvenient for him to carry his heavy burden. Sometime afterwards he returned to get then but when he searched for them he failed to find them. He then dragged the lake hoping to find them but in vain.
    There is a wood in Clogher,Which almost surrounds the McDermotts demesne. This wood is not of immense size but it contains many tall and beautiful trees. The species of trees most common are the house-chestnut and deal.
    Most of the land is rich and good but there is a part of it, which was formerly good land producing abundant crops, now covered with sedge and wild grasses. This was caused by the non-cultivation of the land.
    The family name most common is Giblin.
    There are about five of the houses now unoccupied. One of the farms is divided between the neighbouring farmers while the owners of some of the others are in foreign lands.
    Clogher, Co. Sligo
    Rita Giblin