Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Philip Céad bó was living near Cordal. He was called Philip of the hundred cows. He stole alot of cattle and sheep from those around him and especially from the English planters. When Philip used to steal the cattle he would give them to the poor people around him.
    Once a man was chased from Mount Eagle to Kilsarcon by bloodhounds and he beat the hounds and arrived there before mass was read his name was Tadg ó Dálaigh and he was a famous runner.
    Caoilte Mac Ronáin was the runner of the Fianna. Once he saved Finn by his flatness of foot. Finn offended the High King and he was made prisoner. The king told Caoilte he would set Finn free if he brought him a couple of all the wild creatures of Ireland. Caoilte was very loose and he a couple of all of them and Finn was set free.