Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many marriage customs were known of in this parish long years ago. Then there were no motors only side cars, and on this the married couple use set back to back. The girls' father goes to see the land. and if the land is alright they settle the match. Then the two men would usually meet on the day before the match and the girl's father pays the fortune. The night before the couple gets married the people eat a gander in the woman's house and that is called "the gander night." That day the boy and girl go to some big town for a gold ring and a cake. That cake is called "the wedding cake." Long ago the people used get married at night. When they come out after being married the "Drag" takes place The married couple go in separate side-cars after each other. Three or four side-cars used follow. When the married people would come to a wide part of the road they would be stopped by a long rope from ditch to ditch across the road. There would be a man there playing a concertina for the batches. The player and the batches would be masked and the married two should dance the first set and the player should play, the Siege of Limerick or the Kerry Polka. After the marriage the man gives the woman a half-crown. If a middle aged man
    Tim Donovan
    Denis Horan