School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    where they sleep for a night. They go around to all the houses and get potatoes, flour, bread, and lots of other things. The farmers do not like to see them because their horses go into their fields. The best known around here are the Sheridans, Coffeys and O'Briens. The Sheridans are always at the fairs and "truck" in horses and ponies. The O'Briens are the ones that visit my house most often. Some are well off but others are poor. They sell tin gallons and saucepans, tables, pictures and other things. The Coffeys make tin gallons and saucepans themselves, but I dont know where they buy the tin. Others repair umbrellas, and buy feathers. Others have camphor and studs and pins, but these are only an excuse so that the guards cannot stop them from begging. They get drunk often after the fair and they fight, and the guards have to arrest them and hunt them out of the town. Lately, other travellers come to the town. They play fiddles melodeous and flutes or they sing, up and down the street, and then they go from door to door collecting pennies with a cap. These are very common now, and the people say they are a nuisance.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Maher