School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    times chairs were pitched at them, and every night noises of chairs being hauled about were audible. From sleeping in this room one man got a serious illness. At cockcrow everything became silent.
    There are contradictory piseóga about feetwater. Some say that it must not be thrown out after dark, and others say that it must not under any circumstance be kept inside. Chairs must never be let between the door and the fire while the household is asleep. The tongs must be on the right side of the fire.
    One particular woman always set the table in readiness for a meal before retiring. She was keeping to the old custom of setting the table for the dead members of the family. It is wrong to stand between two doors in a wakehouse. One must always say "The Lord have mercy on the dead" on receiving snuff at a wake.
    Clay pipes filled with tobacco are still distributed at wakes in the country. There is drink, and food and drink distributed at every wake except when it is private. Then nobody knows what customs
    Languages