School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    like swines flesh." The woman immediately showed him the finger, and being ferociously hungry he ate the pie without any further comment. Not satisfied yet he said "I must have a fresh calf or two."
    He went to the room where the dead bodies were and unfortunately he chose the calf of the black thief. He sliced off one and a big part of the other. Having them cooked he ate them.
    He then drank and drank till he became heavily intoxicated and fell into a deep slumber, setting the walls quaking with his loud snores.
    The woman tiptoed to the Black Thief and told him that this was his chance. I said I could not move and I explained to her what happened. She bandaged my legs as best she could, but I said I had only to die once and that I would not leave until I should try and get revenge.
    The woman implored of me to leave but I refused to go till I reddened a poker in the fire to stick it in the eye which the old giant had in his pole. The other two were already blind. I did so and he shrieked through the bruse in hot pursuit of me. He was to my great satisfaction now a blind man. I was
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Thomas Fleming