School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

sure he slept. So roughly did she handle him that she tore his shirt.
    No needle or thread would mend the shirt, and again it was brought to the girl who promised to mend it on the same condition as on the two previous occasion.
    The second evening spent with her husband was the same ast the first. Again the boys in the next room heard her wailing.
    "Three long years at the foot of the tree Three long years waiting for thee Green Bear of Orange wont you listen to me. She got no reply.
    The third time the boys told the Green Bear of Orange the story, and told him not to take the draught from the witch.
    Having ordered him to his room she followed him with the draught which he managed not to drink. Yet he feigned senselessness, and when the witch tried to prod under his nails, he bore the intense agony without even a wince.
    When the girl arrived she repeated her song.
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband