School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    thought, but when on the lowest step of the ladder he fell out on his face. He screamed, and his two brothers lifted him and brought him back to bed. He was crippled for many a day afterwards. The boy to whom this happened was a first cousin of Seán O Lagaupes.
    Then another house that the urine was taken something of the same nature recurred. The boy was setting potatoes. After putting in seed while standing on the furrow he noticed standing up on the ridge a man who was dead and buried with one of his hands and forearm missing. The boy fainted.
    He usually came to his dinner at a certain hour every day. This day however he did not arrive. Night came and he did not come home. They then tried the house where he and the neighbours usually met at night, but he was not there. At last they found him and took him home on a door unconscious.
    The woman of one of the houses from which the urine was taken suffered from nightmares. Her husband was determined to get at the root of the evil so he went to the house of three sisters two of whom was living in this one. The dark one, and the mother of to