School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (no title) (continued)

On the year 1839 a girl named A.O.D. from Feale Hill, Abbeyfeale got married to a rich young farmer...

(continued from previous page)
    It was supposed at that time that Tubbermaing was haunted. The poor woman was choking with fear as she [?] the river. She came on slowly to the height, and along to Ballinahalla small bridge, where a ghost in the form of a woman was met regularly, by people whose business caused them to be late on the road.
    Suddenly the moon came out bright and clear. She thought she heard a whinny, and soon heard the fast trotting of a horse behind her. Terribly frightened now that [?] man was following her to rob, and perhaps murder her she forgot about the ghost woman supposed to be stationed at the bridge. As the pacing of the horse came close, with the occasional whinny she lost all fear, for the pacing and the whinny of the horse reminded her of "Pet" when ridden by her master.
    She sat down under a white thorn tree to frighten away the robber as she thought. But the steady, unbroken pacing of the horse, with a whinny again, and again came in sight now. She recognised Pet the big chestnut horse at once with her late husband wearing a blue suit the same as that which he wore the day they were married.
    The horse slowed up, and walked up to her. The rider spoke encouragingly words to his dear Annie, and told her sit up behind him, and that he would take her home.
    As they quickly paced the long lonely road
    George Fitgerald