School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. Cnoc A' Cuilionn School was built in the year 1870. The site which is half an acre in extent was taken from the lands of John Coakley of that townland. The Paris Priest Revd. Edmund Walsh was responsible for the erection of the school. The landlord Fagin gave the site free of rent. Coakley's rent was not reduced on that account nor did he receive any payment for the land. The estimated cost of building was £350 of which sum the Board of National Education contributed £250. William Hassettt completed the work for this latter sum.
    The place in ancient times was called "Cnapóg na gCapall". In later days it was known as Cnoc a' Cuilionn. This name was changed to "Hollymount" when the school was built.
    John Dineen was appointed Principal in the Boys' School on 1st August 1871 and Mrs. Mary Cronin was appointed to that position in the Girls' School on the same death. John Dineen taught until June 1916. John Doherty worked as Assistant from Jan. 1872 to Sept. 1872. Timothy Scannell succeeded him and taught from Oct. 1872 to June 1875. Mrs. Mary Cahill taught as Junior Assistant Mistress from June 1914 to Dec. 1924. She was succeeded in that position by Miss Nora O Leary on Jan 1925[?] John Dineen's successor as Principal was his son John F. Dineen who was appointed in July 1916.
    Mrs Mary Cronin resigned in Sept. 1903 and was succeeded by Mrs Margaret Burns in Oct. 1903. Mrs. Burns taught until April 1914 and her successor was Miss Mary Hickey who took up duty in May 1914.