School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

Gortacaurin: Area:- 615 acres and 5 perches.
    Fort-owners: Johnoe M. Crowley, Denis M. Crowley (cave), Ned Nagle. Carraig an Gallán over 6ft high in Edmond Nagle's.
    At the foot of Da Chich Danann and between the two is Loc na mBeac nDearg (about four acres) between Gort an Charthainn and Gort Dearg.
    Names in Gort an Charthain Mountain:- Poll an Doire, Clais Liath, Carraig Liath, Cuimini, Cnochán an Locha, Cúm Uachartach, Páircín Dhonncadh Óig. Fiacal, Cúm Na gCapall, Carraig Na nGabhar, Cnochán Na Gaoithe, Clais An Aitinn, Clais Bhán, Inse na gCapall, Faill an Fhiolair, Páirc Locha, Teine Comhartha, Doire, Plás an Tobair, Claidhe Dubh, Leaca Riabhach, Drom Liagh and The Wood. Landlord over station district was Lord Kenmore with Sweeney of Kilcummin as middleman.
  2. (a) Cill Chuain (Cuán's Church) Sometimes misspelt Kilquane. Area:- 543 acres 2 roods and 13 perches.
    Here is an ancient graveyard. Fort in Seamus O'Dalaigh's.
    In Timothy Cronin's field there is a patch about 10 ft. square which is never tilled. People think it was a fort. Unbaptised children were buried there. Others say grown-ups buried these during bad times. It is about a quarter of a mile from the cemetery.
    Katie Nagle a nun in South Africa.
    Flochfee or burnt stones (2 heaps) found some time ago in M. J. Murphy's land. One heap was 3ft beneath bog surface, one foot high and 20 square yds in surface. Beneath it was another foot of bog before you come to gravel on clay. Flochfee also in Denis P. Nagle's.
    With Jas Daly's fort was a school conducted by Mr Berry supposed to be a guest teacher. Site noted in old maps.
    Languages