School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

-lage drew a breath of relief.
    A school was in progress at Gort na gCeann in a cowhouse owned by Denis Cremin. A man by the name of Kelleher taught there. Another was in progress in this townland in a cowhouse owned by Timothy Scannell. Sandy McCarthy was the teacher.
    There is a fort in Pat Connor's. There is a Gallán in Mrs Cronin's thrown here from Dhá Chích with marks of the five fingers still in it. The field in which it is is called Páirc Stípíl (steeple field) Flockfee in Thomas O'Connors.
    (d) Cuisleach (veined land) Contains only two holdings. It is portion of Srón Beag townland. In Michael D. Scannell's is a fort. A lake (3/4 mile by 1/4 mile) in Gleann an Phreacáinwhere Father Brick had a boat. Landlords were Cronin's and Mahony's under Lord Henmare.
  2. (a) Drom (ridge or back) Sometimes misspelt Droum. Area: 525 acres 1 rood and 27 perches. Rod na gCnó (wood of the nuts) is a name given to Timothy Cooper's farm. Clement T. Coopers holding is called Cúl Bán. Colonel McGuinness leading some forces of the national army was wonded in Drom by fire from the republican forces in the hill.
    In Clem. T. Cooper's is a cloch liath (a standing stone 18ft high).
    There is a fort in Clem. T. Cooper's, in John G. Cooper's and in Florence T. Cooper's
    At Ros. Na gCnó a man died of hunger during the Famine. Collection to bury him. Seven sovereigns found in coat inside patch.
    Languages