Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a stone fence with earthen mound outside. There are five gaps in this double enclosure, - hence beárnach. There was formerly a well in this fort but it has been closed up. Rounds used to be paid here on good Friday but the custom ceased about 40 years ago. The bell is now in the possession of Michael Moynihan Cathair Bheárnach.
    There are two cathairníní in Eugene O'Sullivan's - one the size of large fort with cave underneath and the other four times as large. Both are surrounded by stone fence without any earth work. There is a fort in Michael Doherty's called Lios Sheáin an Chíncín. Seán was beheaded on rock south of fort. The notches supposed to be made by the axe are still pointed out. The body is said to be buried under the neighbouring rock.
    Seán An Chíncín was Seán Ó'Súileabháin from Kilgarvan parish. He must have been troublesome to the English for the British garrison at Macroom offered £200 for his head. His beat was from Clohareen wouth end of Killarney to Cathair Bhearnach. Tradition says he lived before 1798 and interfered in some way with landlords and agents. He used to stay at a house in west Cathair Bhearnach called Fotharach Na mBeann (ruin of the peaks) where two women lived. The local people resolved on his death probably tempted by the bribe. When he came to the house tired and exhausted he used throw himself on a bed to rest. The women took away the mattress from the bed and put in its stead some light bough of trees to keep the bedclothes in position. When Sean came and reclined
    Teangacha
    Master Dan Coakley