Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the bed as usual this frail support gave way, the two women threw the bed clothes on top of him. The men from near by rushed in and while he was thus helpless seized and bound him. He was beheaded with a hatchet at the fort. the head is said to have pronounced the Irish word "Óg" three times. Sean's mother cursed the perpetrators, who were all wiped out soon after. They quarrelled about the posession of the head. When they took it to Macroom they were told that Seán had been reprieved four days before his death - which probably means that the blood-money was a mere bluff or that the military closed on it. From the way Timothy Hickie who was born in Cathair Bhearnach about the year 1800 used to talk, it would appear that Seán an Chíncín lived not so long before his time. On the other hand he said that when Seán lived, there were only three houses in all Cathair Bhearnach - Fothrac na mBeann where Sean was captured, another at Móinfheírín Mín and a third at Patrick J. Moynihan's. It is thought that there is a pot of gold belonging to him buried somewhere about the Forthrac.
    There are about 1000(?) acres of Cathair Bhearnach townland in Millstreet parish. the rest of it is in Ráth Mhór. The Ráth Mhór part of Cathair Bhearnach mountain belongs as a commonage to all the people of townland living in our parish, each having a right to put so many collob into it according to his valuation. Latterly some put no stock into it and others put more than they are legally entitled to put. Things are managed similarly in the Millstreet portion. Each parish however is legally supposed to keep to its own part. In practice this is not insisted on.
    Fulacht Fiadhaidh (burnt stones) in John Dineen's (a half-acre) in Mrs
    Teangacha