School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

could not get by till I blessed my self.
    III
    A few years ago a ghost was seen in Knocknacrann carrying a lamp on many nights. The people called him Willie the Wisp. He lived many years ago His right name was Willie Anderson. If you would go near him you would have bad luck.
    IV
    Many years ago a cow was calving but there was bad help. A girl was sent for help. She went on all right for a while. Suddenly she became afraid. Then she saw a small man with a red coat. She was afraid and ran by. The little man shouted "Come back." So she did and everything was going on all right. The family had good luck afterwards.
    V
    One time a young man and his wife were living comfortably. One night faries came and took the girl. The faries changed the girl into a man and put her to ride on a white horse. After a few nights the girl came back and told the man that if he would come to the fort on a certain night she would be dressed in white and riding on the third white horse. If he would cut the head