School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There is a fort in Lisnakeeney and it is Lios-na-Caoinigh - the fort of the crying because some years ago when a funeral occurred they commenced crying from that fort to the graveyard.
    In that same fort when a man was coming from playing cards. He was going by he saw a crowd of cats around crock of gold. A week after that as man named McShane was going to the fair of Ballybay. He met a fairy on the road with a red cap on him and a red coat and a pair of boots and turned up toes in them. He asked him where was he going and he said he was going to the fair. The fairies asked why was he troubled about the fair. He said he was very poor and he had to get some (?) way to support his wife and family. Come up to Rountrees fort and you will get a crock of gold among a crowd of cats. Do not be afraid and go into the fort lift the crock of gold. And take it off with you.