School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

lenght.
    Cold-foot is a very useful weed. It is like a course dock-leaf. They are used for fattening pigs. Cold-foot sprouts up three times a year.
    Nettles grow in good and bad land. There are some places where nettles do not grow at all. Nettles are good for turkeys. Only for the nettles no turkeys could be raised. There are good for the measles. The cure is made up this way. The nettles are chopped very fine. They are boiled in water. The water is put into a cup and given to the sick person.
    Garlic is a very useful herb. It will cure a cold. It is like a long blade of grass. When you eat it, it will burn your tongue.
    Dock-leaf is another useful weed. It cures a cough in cows or horses. It grows up and seeds come on it. The cure is made up in this way. The seeds are boiled in water and given to the cows.
    St. Patrick leaf is a great herb. It will cure any cut. It is small. This is how it is applied. The leaf is pulled and put on the cut twice a day. Marrow ruble is a very big weed. It