School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pigs are reared on potatoes, turnips, and milk Pigs are fed three times a day. For their midday meals they are let out for a while and then taken in. When calling them we say "muc muc muc" and they come running.
    Goats are kept for milk. Their milk is useful for tea Goats live for a long time.. They are very fond of bush tops.
    Geese are an easy fowl to rear. Geese lay about thirteen eggs. When they lay their eggs they start to sit and the eggs are put under them. Three weeks is the length of time the goose hatches The young goslings are able to go around in about three days When calling the geese we say "gé gé gé" and they will come for it
    Hens are smaller than geese Hens lay in succession and then miss one day. Hens hatch for three weeks and when they hear the young chickens' voices the jump off the nest and try to get the little ones out to pick.
    Languages