School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    time because it was too black and dirty. Mud was made because it was clean. A gypsum factory was opened about eighty years ago. Twenty or thirty men were employed at this factory. This factory was opened in my district. It is said that a mine was made about a mile long under the ground. This rock it is said was one of the purest in Ireland. It is supposed that it was closed for the want of money. There are no large rivers in my district. There is one small river called the Glyde. There is one lake in my district called "Lough Fea". A love poem is written about a girl who lived in "Lough Fea" at that period.