School: Drumgossatt (B.) (roll number 14071)

Drumgoosat, Co. Monaghan
T. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fairy went away and the man went home with the delightful news. The next night he went to the fort saw the cats and ran away afraid. He came back at five o'clock the next morning and it was gone and he went home sorrowfully. A fort is still in Camaghey where fairies used to be. The fairy said that if anyone would build a house on this fort the door would never be closed after twelve o'clock until morning. This man did not know about this place and built a house on this fort. When the house was a building the door would be opened every morning and it was not known for a long time after that.