School: Cor Dubh (roll number 13806)

Corduff, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Flood

1. There is a large quantity of potatoes grown on every farm each year. We grow about an acre and a half of potatoes every year. The farmers have a very busy time preparing the ground for the potatoes. Most of the crop is now sown in drills, but in a small plot of ground, they are planted in ridges.
    When the farmer is preparing the ground for potatoes, he first ploughs it, then he cultivates it harrows it and crossploughs it. He then opens the drills, When he has them opened, he carts out manure and spreads it in the drills. Then the seed is dropped, and the drills are closed. Potatoes are taken out in October. They are gathered and put in pits.
    They are covered with rushes and clay, and picked and taken out of the fields in the following Spring.
    Mary Mac Kenna