Scoil: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

with her back to the fire she is said to be "drawing the storm."
    If the sheep are lying on the top of the hills in the morning it is a good sign of the weather. But if they are grazing it will rain before night. When a rainstorm or snowstorm is approaching the cattle gather together and seek shelter and remain in groups.
    When the smoke ascends straight and steady it is a sign of frost. When the rain is coming there is often a blow-down in the kitchen. When the wind comes from the rain-point the smoke goes in the opposite direction.
    The sky looks a copper colour when it is going to rain. When it becomes dark it is an omen of wet weather. The distant hills look near to us and the near hand hills look far off when it is about to rain.
    You could hear the noise of the rivers and waterfalls as they rush along when the rain is approaching. In summer when the rain is coming the midges fly about in crowds and the spiders creep from their webs.
    The old people that are suffering from