Scoil: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many ways that the people sought remedies to cure their ailments in olden times. One of the ways that they had for curing toothache was to rub a frog to the tooth that was paining. Another way was to go to a grave that was opened for a coffin and to take an old coffin out, and get a tooth out of the corpses mouth and rub it to the tooth. It would be cured.
    For wild fire the people used to rub a golden ring to the sore three times saying "In the name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost Amen.
    A person who keeps a ferret has the cure of the whooping-cough. If the ferret does not finish its milk give it to the person who has the complaint and it will cure it. I you tie a red ribbon round the person's neck who has the whooping-cough it will cure him.
    A woman wose maiden name and marriage name are the same has also