School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    called so because there were three quarries in it out of which people used to get the stones for the road.
    There is a field belonging to Peter McCahey of Carrickaghogue called the "Casey". It is not known why it got its name but it is a field with a hanging brae. There is another field known as the "Rasathen" it belongs to Tomas Duffy of Carrickaghogue.

There is a field belonging to John Reilly of Carrickaghogue it is called the "Carraigh Dubh", it is called this name because there is a black rock in it. There are other fields on the same farm called "Pairc a Tobair", and "Pole Rock". It is called "Pole Rock", because there is a very heigh rock in it. It is called "Páirc a Tobair", because there a well in middle of it.

Michael Larken of Corcregh has a field "Poll a' Geanncáin". It is a very big field about three acres of ground. There is a big hole in one side of it. There is a big field going down to the County River called the "Perotha" on James McCahey's land of Corcreagh. It is a field with all humps and hollows. There is another field on James McCahey's land called the "Grúgán". Tom Duffy of
    Languages