Scoil: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

to a certain house she would jump in through an open window and dissappear.
    At last there was a black hound got that has not as much as one white hair on him. This hound pursued the hare and just as she was jumping in through the window he took a mouthful out of her.
    When the boys looked in, they saw the same old woman in the house as they had seen everytime they pursued the hare previously, but this time sh was bleeding and screaming with pain.
    There was a mouthful off the old woman's hip and she was lame ever after until she died: From that day onward the hare was never seen.
    Another means of preventing the spells of witchcraft wash peel the rind of a piece of rowantree and tie it on the cow's tail on a May morning. The witch's power was ineffective while this was kept in place.