Scoil: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rolling motion which gathers it into larger lumps and makes it easy to take off. Cold water is added now to facilitate the collecting of the butter into larger lumps. The butter is gathered round from the sides of the churn & collected in the centre.
    The lid and dash are washed with cold water into the churn. The butter is lifted with a scoop and put into a sieve to drain the milk off the butter. The butter is now washed and pressed to take all the milk out of it before the salt is added. The salt must be thoroughly mixed with the butter and allowed to stand before finishing. It is made into pound rolls as a rule as these are the most popular in the market.
    The butter milk is used for domestic uses and is given with meal to calves & pigs.
    There are some Irish names still in use in connection with churning.