School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
P. Dawson

1. About thirty years ago Terry McShane lived in Clontibret. He was a great fighting man. There was a fellow called Jemmy Stockdale came home from England on a holiday.
    One night they were down at Mallons drinking. Terry McShane said he could stand up to any one in the whole house[.] In a little while Stockdale got up and said he would try and fight him. It was too late and they decided to go up to Mc Ginn's Quarry and fight the next day. All the people that were in Mallons went up to the Quarry about two o'clock the next day. There was about too hundred people there from all parts and airts of the country when McShane and Stockdale
    Kathleen Duffy
    Avalreagh, Co. Monaghan