School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

a neighbour of Neds, who sent him to America in disguise.
    Edward Mc Carvil of Braddox, was six feet and a half in height, and weighed twenty stones. At breakfast he could eat a loaf one pound of bacon and drink two pints of tea. It was said that he was the strongest man in the county. He could pull bushes up by their roots like any ordinary man would pull thistles. The doctor who attended him while he was ill, said that he never saw as big a man in all his travels.
    Patrick Brannigan, Annagh, Annyalla County Monaghan, Has not only won the admiration of his fellow citzens but has also been engaged to play in halls in the city of New York. He is mostly admired for his remarkable ability in playing reels jigs and hornpipes.
    James Morgan. Crossmore was a great swimmer and he saved two girls from being drowned.