School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. One night before my great grandfather Go John Rich Moys was drowned in the Kinal the roosted kept crowing all night.
    There was a great ship sunk in the Irish sea with a loss of one hundred and sixty lives in the year eighteen hundred and sixty three.
    Patrick Richard Brennan's grandfather was drowned in the Killeneel bog and was not found for a week.
    My father said he knew two girls who were going on the titanac to America and the night before they went away there was a dance for them. And the night of the dance the lamp fell in the middle of the floor and was