School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    were supposed to be the best horses in the district and they wanted to see which of them could go the fastest.
    Marry in black you will be sure to look back. If you marry on Shrove Tuesday you will have no luck. Lucky days are Wednesday and Friday.
  2. Boiled buttermilk and sugar cures the Cold.
    Any person born after their Father dies can cure the dirty tongue by blowing their breath on it.
    If you have a sore eye and your mother and father are alive get nine thorns of a Gooseberry bush and point each one towards your eye and say, In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost Amen, and throw away one every day.
    The cures for the Hiccough are: Chew a thorn of a briar or take a drink of water with salt in it, or close your eyes and imagine you see the Priest lifting up the Sacred Host, or keep your breath in for five minutes.