School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

any animals nose keep them from roaring.
    Dalken seed boiled cures a sore throat and a head. The dalken grows in wet sloppy land. Garlic is good for the the cold and for yo
  2. There are potatoes grown on our farm. We grow about two acres. The neighbours help us to prepare the ground for the crop each year. We manure the ground first. We put them in drills. Most of the farmers dig them with spades. The name of potatoes we grow are, pinks, blues, and banners. The sort of potatoes we can grow best are pinks and blues. The potatoes are moulded and wed in the Summer months. After they are dug they put them in pits for the Winter.
    This is Dympna Rices story.
    Potatoes are grown on our farm. My father prepares the grownd with the help of his sons. They manure the potato crop before ploughing it. They dig the potatoes with the potato digger. Most farmers dig them with an iron spade