School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. The Farm animals:- Horse, cows, donkey, pigs, goat, hens, ducks, turkeys, sheep and cattle cats, and dogs. Cows have got no names. When driving the cows How, how, how. Calves, "how, how," Name of the cowhouse is byre. Tied with chains to a stake. Horses tied with a rope by the neck. When calling the hens :- chuck. Calling the turkeys:- peep, peep, Ducks - weet, weet.
    List Cows, muel, ducks, hens, cats, dog, chickens, pigs turkeys. Driving the cows we say - Go on. Calling:- Che, Che, Cowhouse is called the bure. They are tied with a chain to a stake. The byre is situated beside the manure heap. It is a two cow byre. There is a horse shoe hanging above the door for luck. The bure is divided in to two parts. The cows are in one part and the muel in the other part. The muel is tied with a rope by the neck. Hens. When getting the eggs from somebody to set they give two or three eggs for luck There are marks put on the eggs.