School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castleshane for about one hundred years. He was looked upon by the people as a very harsh and bad landlord. A lot of evictions were out at his orders. The people were evicted because they were unable to pay the high rent that the landlord had imposed on them. The evicted people had to emigrate to America. They had to borrow their passage over and pay it back when they got work. Some of the evictees had to work their way on the ship to get to America.
    Lucas was a cruel man, if the people could not pay their rent, their horses and cows would be taken and sold. If the people built any new outhouses or made any repairs to the dwelling house they would have to pay higher rent.
    The landlord in this district owned a square mile of land. This square mile (was) covered with trees and gardens and orchard. The rest of the estate was divided into small farms and given to tenants. There are no old stories about the landlord that I know of. It is said that he wanted a school and chapel in this estate but when he had it taken