School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    he saw his mistake that it was not on his estate at all. There is a wood around the castle where he had a lot of Phesents and rabbits. There were gamekeepers to watch and you dare not go in to shoot, if you would go in you would be prosecuted. When he was young out in his car one day, he ran over the hedge but escaped injury. If a person with a cart or bicycle met the Landlord and Landlady, they would have to stand to they would go by. The motor-car that Lucas used is still to be seen in an old shed beside the castle. When they would be coming before the time the people would gather bottles and stones along the road and fire them at them so they would have to go back again. Lord Lucas made a road through his demesne for the purpose of driving through it. There was a man who would go in and he would put and old pair of boots on him. When he would be going in he would put his foot backways