School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the floor and they would all gather round it. The people in those day would work early and late. They had good teeth in thoes days because they eat hard bread. The the oatmeal bread was made. They got meal, flour and salt and mixed them with water and put it on the grid before the hearth. When they would be going away for a day in the bog or anywhere they would take porridge with them.
    Tea time was at six o clock Oaten bread is still made. There was a big pot of porridge made and was set on the floor and they all sat round with spoons to eat it, with butter milk or scimilk. They would give you no milk on the first of May. They got their dinner at three o clock, breakfast at ten and tea at six, and supper at ten o clock. They sat round a creel of potatoes at dinner time and each on dipped their potatoes in salt. They never eat loaf bread they always eat oaten bread. They never sat round table when they were at meals They sat round the fire at tea and supper and they sat round a creel of potatoes at dinner time. Sometimes they would
    1. products