School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    mix coffee and tea and drink it. They used to never buy loaf bread it would all be home baking. They used to make oaten bread put it in front of the fire and when it would be done they would eat it along with milk for their supper. Milk and water was the only things they drank. They took hard bread and milk between dinner time and supper time.
    When the work is done about the house they would have their supper of sowans.
    Between morning and evening they would take some milk and bread. If it was a moonlight night they would thresh all night this was often done. Most people make oaten bread yet. and a lot of people have a grid-Iron and dont use it. The way the grid Iron is used, is, that you stand it on the hearth, with an iron thing behind it like a fork, To make the bread you would mix oaten meal and salt and put it on the front of the iron before the fire. The people in those days would go out at six o'clock in the morning and have a ridge of potatoes set before they would get their breakfast
    1. products