School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. Fish were mostly eaten at that time because the people spent their spair time catching fish and rabbits. They cooked the fish on tongs. They would steep a few stone of oaten meal in a hogshead with water for a week and then take the top of it and strain it through a cloth and boil it well, when it was boiled they served it with new milk and sat and it was called flummex. It was taken only on Sunday and some feast days of the year. It was out of wooden cups called noggins. The table was in some corner of the kitchen it was not hung up on the wall. The people of those days pealed the potatoes with their fingers because knives were not used in those days. Another name for hard bread is oaten bread. Meat was not often eaten. It was only eaten on specal occasions The people use to eat three meals a day. In the morning they would take black tea and brown sugar to bread without butter or jam.
    1. products