School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    did not speak any night. It was late one night when he finished, and he had a long way to come. He told the priest about it and the priest told him not to speak to her of if he would, he would die. So it continued on and one night he said to her "what do you want" she said that she had made a hand-promise with a man that was dead, and that she would not get to heaven until it was fulfilled. She then asked him would he come along with her to the grave where he was buried and he agreed to go with her to witness her fulfilling the hand-promise. He went on the night he had appointed and when they went to the grave the man arose shook hands with his and the two went off in the form of smoke. The man who witnessed this went home and went to bed and never got up again. This story is supposed to be a true one.
    There was an old woman who lived in Castleshane who put out his washing in Saturday and smoothed them on Sunday, and when she died she was seen ironing after twelve. One night as her friend was coming home after twelve o clock she met her dressed in a black shawl. She was talking to her and after a while she asked her her name.