School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    James Mc Adam lived in Crossmore Clontibret. He left Clontibret and went to Scotland, and while he was in Scotland he died. He was dead three days when some man named Connolly was puting the lid on the coffin the dead man moved. When Connolly went home he was seriously ill and had to remain in bed for a long time before he recovered from the shock he got. James Mc Adam was not dead then but he has died a short time ago.
    Fionn Mac Cual arranged with a giant from Scotland to come to beat him. Fionn was afraid of the giant and took the fllowing plan. He got into the cot and pretended he was the baby. When the giant came to the house he asked where was Fionn, and Fionn's wife told him that he was out hunting. The giant went over to the cot and was playing with the baby and it bit his finger. He wondered at the size of the child and asked what age was it, and the mother said it was a year. She then began to make him tea and gave him bread with a griddle baked in it. He asked what kind of bread it was and she told him it was the kind Fionn eat.
    He thought Fionn must have been very strong.