School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Local Heroes.
    like a horse. Then he would have to run around it twice that was three miles. He would have to do that before his breakfast. The English man would give him three raw eggs every morning before his breakfast. There was a big race coming on in a week. The English man entered Mc. Nally for the race. A few days before the race Mc. Nally had to run around the lough.
    The English man took out his watch to see how long would he be going round the lough. Mc. Nally had to around it twice. When he was coming around the last time he give a cheer. When he was finished the man said, he was the (bet) best runer he had seen yet, for he went round it in the shortest time.
    There was nine men for the big race. This English man told Mc. Nally not to win the race. When the race was stad, started Mc. Nally was last. They had to go round the field seven times.
    When they were coming round the sixth time Mc. Nally was (level with the) begin-