School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

Local Heroes
    ing to pass his men. When they onely half way to go Mc. Nally was level with the other leaders. Then Mc. Nally passed him and then he was first.
    McNally was coming in so fast he was not able to stop himself. The Irish people (wo) who were there gave him a good cheer. His trainer started to scold him for winning the race. When he won the race he brook his big toe and he was no good for anything any more. His brother is living yet.
    There was a man called Mc. Kenna and he lived till he was a hundred and sixteen.
    The people called him Bully Mc. Kenna. He had an ass and the ass used to to break out on the road. He would go out a catch the ass by the tail and 'swing him across the ditch. One day a priest was going past and he saw the son that was eighty eight out on the road
    and he was crying. The priest asked him (wat) what happend him and