School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went out to meet him and arrived just in time to see his son disappear under the water. The father raised the alarm that his son was drowning. The neighbours gathered and tried to rescue his son but it was too late. A man named Smyth was also drowned in the White Lake while getting water in a cart. He was up on the cart while his daughter reached him the bucket and he emptied them into the barrels. The horse went back a few steps into the water, the man knowing this caught hold of the string of his daughter's apron, but it broke and the horse, cart and man all perished.
    In the townland of Cumry a little girl named Kathleen Brennan who was playing with a hoop, lost her hoop in a bog-hole and in trying to rescue it, she fell in herself and was drowned. During this summer a boy named Paddy Blake, hired by this little girl's father was drowned while bathing in Ballidian river not far from the place where she herself was drowned.
    In Ballybay two adjacent houses were burnt in Main St. One of the houses was occupied at the time, but nobody was burnt or injured Two other houses were burnt in Albert St. accidentally in one which an old woman was burnt to death
    Emily Breakey
    Cumry, Co. Monaghan