School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    stones one of such great weight that it would indeed be considered something of an achievement at present to lift over, and carry it a short distance. The greatest exponents of the game in this locality were: John Duffy who lived in the aforementioned houses in Corracharra; John Daly who lived at Latton in the lower end of the parish, and who used come up to his end to compete with the champions here; and a man called Thomas Duffy, an old man still living in Lisnadarra, a town-town which adjoins Carradarra.
    RUNNING
    This was also a very popular athletic competition amongst the young men of the country during the last century. These sports were usually held on Sunday evenings and the country been more densely populated than it is at present, crowds gathered from all ends of the parish to witness these great local contest for supremacy amongst the great heroes of their own townlands. The men whose names are still mentioned because of their prowess in this branch of sport were Frank Kiernan of
    Peig Ní Loingsig
    Lisnadarragh, Co. Monaghan