School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. If there two things in which the district is not scarce they are fairy forts, and lakes. Many town-lands in the district bear the name Lios, e.g. Liss-na-Darach (Lisnadarra) Lisiniskey, Liserrill srl.
    In each of these town-lands there are of course forts, but there are also forts in a great many other town-lands which do not bear the name LIS. These forts are of course situated on the tops of hills and as is said in the district "When you are standing on one fort your always sure to see another". The word is pronounced "forta" locally.
    All of the local forts have the following shape:-
    A.B.C. (Illustration)