School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

the house they went to some neighbour's house with a can for oat-meal.
    Potato-cake was also quite a common king of cake made here. To make this they grated the potatoes and mixed them with flour. When this was done they kneaded the mixture, cut it into farrells, and put it in a pot-oven or griddle on the fire to bake.
    People in the district had a custom of caking the shape of a cross on the top of a cake. The ovens which they hung on the crook over the fire were called Pot-ovens.
    Querns
    [Drawing] - Querns
    - A. Top-stone
    - B. Under stone
    In the days when there were no corn-mills in the country they had what were known as Querns or grinding-stones for grinding the corn. These were
    1. products
    Cáit Ní Loingsigh