School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Our Father was riding on a horse. Our Father's horse's foot slipped. Our Father alights for his horse to his horse's feet right up again. Bone to bone, joint to joint, leaf to leaf, everything up alright again in its own place. I touch it, and the "Lord heal it".
    Mumps
    This is the only local cure in which then former language of the people asserted it-self.
    Place an ass's halter round the neck of the child who has got the mumps, and lead him in, and out of the pig stye three times saying each time
    "Lecre, lecne, seo tugat no mucna, mucna, mucno, seo tugat no lecne."
    Curing Wells
    Beside the Village of Ballytrain here is a well called still Tobar legista to it was by the water of this well that the old friar in Ballytrain Father Martin wrought
    Mary Coyle
    Corhelshinagh, Co. Monaghan