School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    ruin - if we might call it so - of an old Church. This Church was afterwards converted into (?), so that I suppose it would not be correct to speak of it as the ruins of a Church. This Church was built away back in the beginning of the last century by a Priest, who was popularly known locally as Friar Martin. He was an Augustinian friar, and for some reason he came to Ballytrain, and built his little church, and friary. It is thought that perhaps he may have been recalled from Ireland by his order, and being and Irishman refused to go. The country people around still talk of him as the great curer and the people of this time seem to think that if there was anything wrong with you, you had only to go to Father Martin for the Cure. As I said this Church was built at Ballytrain over a hundred years ago - not long after the passing of the emancipation act. As well as having his Church this Priest also had a house built for him in Ballytrain Green - just beside the present shop owned (by) people called Duffy. To this little Church on Sunday came people from the parishes of Latton, (Aughnamullen West), Lough Egish (Aughnamullen East) and Corduff (Carrickmacross).
    These three parishes almost meet in
    Niall Mac Lothach